Smith v. Village of Ruidoso
[…] {8} The instruction at issue in this case, UJI 13-506, embodies New Mexico's doctrine of liability of dog owners for injuries caused by vicious dogs. The instruction reads:
{9} The Village argues that UJI 13-506 includes elements of strict liability and that under the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-2(B) (1976), the state and governmental entities are immune from claims grounded on strict liability. Thus, the Village asserts that reversal of the judgment against it is required as a matter of law. To overcome governmental immunity, Plaintiff relies on NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-6 (1977) of the Tort Claims Act, which waives immunity for negligence in the operation or maintenance of equipment. It reads:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.
Under Section 41-4-6, Plaintiff must assert and prove a negligence theory of recovery.
{10} To prevent Plaintiff's claim, the Village relies on both the Act's bar to strict-liability claims and on the State's immunity from claims not sounding in negligence.