Smith v. Village of Corrales
[…] Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, 102 N.M. 226, 693 P.2d 594 (Ct.App.1984). We do not read into the statute language which is not there. Id.

The Village argues, notwithstanding any possible negligence on its part, that the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars this suit. According to the Village, the facts and circumstances of this case do not fit within any of the legislative waivers of governmental immunity.

Plaintiff counters, claiming that Section 41-4-11(A), relating to negligent maintenance of highways, roadways, and streets, applies. That section provides:

A. The immunity granted pursuant to [this Act] does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the maintenance of or for the existence of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff refers us to two statutory provisions relating to animal control. NMSA 1978, Section 77-1-12 (Cum.Supp.1985) provides: