Smith v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 09-CV-77.
[…] We therefore reverse and remand for trial on the forgery issue.

I.

Willie Smith was the fee simple owner of real property located at 3061 Vista Street, N.E. ("the property"). The summary-judgment record contains a copy of a "Durable Power of Attorney" ("the POA"), purportedly executed by Willie Smith on November 4, 2005, that named "my daughter, Mary A. Smith ... as my Attorney in Fact" and that bore a legend (required by D.C.Code § 42-101(a) (2001) for a power of attorney to convey land) authorizing Mary Smith to "sell, lease, grant, encumber, release or otherwise convey any interest in my real property and to execute deeds and all other instruments on my behalf." The POA was notarized by notary public Marilyn Beckwith.

On November 15, 2005, Mary Smith executed a deed transferring the property from "Mary Smith, Agent for Willie Smith" to herself for the consideration of ten dollars. One day later, Willie Smith died intestate.