Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Court
[…] Each day remains conditional on the defendant's choice to pay or not.
Seeking a civil contempt remedy for nonpayment of fines under RCW 10.04.110 and 10.01.180 is seeking enforcement of a judgment. Under RCW 10.04.110, the district court enters "judgment" for the fine after a conviction (emphasis added). Collecting a fine is consistently referred to as an "execution." Although it was not done in this case, a defendant may stay a fine under RCW 10.04.120 by procuring sufficient sureties. The statutory language is telling: "Every defendant may stay the execution for the fine and costs for thirty days,...." RCW 10.04.120 (emphasis added). When the defendant's recognizance is entered on the docket, it has "the same effect as a judgment." Id. (emphasis added).