Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Court
[…] -
In re Marriage of Didier, 33478-0-II.
...contempt cases, due process affords the contemnor those "rights extended to other criminal defendants." Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Court, 147 Wash.2d 98, 105, 52 P.3d 485 (2002) (quoting King, 110 Wash.2d at 800, 756 P.2d ¶ 25 "An order of remedial civil contempt must contain a purge cla......
-
State v. Stone
...for nonpayment of fines and costs. State v. Nason, 168 Wash.2d 936, 947, 233 P.3d 848 (2010); see also Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Ct., 147 Wash.2d 98, 105, 52 P.3d 485 (2002). RCW 10.01.180(1) provides, “A defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs who defaults in the payment thereof or ......
-
Towards an Institutional Challenge of Imprisonment for Legal Financial Obligation Nonpayment in Washington State
...section 17's explanation to the delegation that the provision would only apply to civil debts). 167. Smith v. Whatcom Cnty. Dist.