Smoak v. State
[…] Amanda then asked, “u got rubbers,” and Smoak responded, “yep.”
After they agreed to meet, Smoak picked up food at McDonald's and drove to the address given to him by Amanda. There, law enforcement officers arrested Smoak. Detective Eversole testified that several condoms were found above the driver's visor in Smoak's truck.
James David Smoak, Smoak's father, testified that Smoak was a high school graduate, but that he has “always been a special eds kid.” According to his father, Smoak was “slow” and could be “easily led ... by suggestion.”
Section 5–27–306(a)(2) provides:
A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service, internet service, or local internet bulletin board service to
(2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity.
Smoak, who was twenty-eight years old when he communicated online with “Amanda,” does not dispute that he believed he was communicating with a fifteen-year-old girl.