Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Reasonable people may wonder if the Legislature meant "prior to the filing of a petition meeting the requirements of this section." But, as written, section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (1997), does not bar the award of attorney's fees where no petition for benefits has been filed.

1. Disputes about emergencies that are urgent enough to land employees in emergency rooms are, as a practical matter, not susceptible to resolution beforehand under the statutory scheme, in any event. See generally § 440.13, Fla. Stat. (1997).

2. Section 440.25(4)(h) does not in terms confer jurisdiction on the judge of compensation claims where no petition for benefits has been filed. Section 440.25(4)(h) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the judge of compensation claims may require the appearance of the parties and counsel before her or him without written notice for an emergency conference where there is a bona fide emergency involving the health, safety, or welfare of an employee. An emergency conference under this section may result in the entry of an order or the rendering of an adjudication by the judge of compensation claims.

(Emphasis supplied.) The reference to "this section" is to section 440.25, which pertains to "[p]rocedures for mediation and hearings." Section 440.25 begins: "Within 21 days after a petition for benefits is filed under s. 440.192." (Emphasis supplied.)

Neither Florida Rule of Workers' Compensation Rule 4.065 ("Motion Practice") nor Rule 4.095 ("Emergency Conferences") purports to confer jurisdiction on the judge of compensation claims if no petition for benefits has been filed. See Ruskin Packaging v.