Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. v. Taylor
[…] See, e.g., Allen v. Tyrone Square 6 AMC Theaters, 731 So.2d 699 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999)

. While arguing that no emergency existed here, the employer did not appeal the award of medical benefits and is therefore bound by that determination, including the finding that an emergency existed.3

The employer also argues that an award of fees is precluded by section 440.192(7), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 440.34, a judge of compensation claims may not award attorney's fees payable by the carrier for services expended or costs incurred prior to the filing of a petition that does not meet the requirements of this section." (Emphasis supplied.) Reasonable people may wonder if the Legislature meant "prior to the filing of a petition meeting the requirements of this section."