Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. v. Taylor
[…] See Town of Jupiter v. Andreff, 656 So.2d 1374, 1377 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)

. Certainly that was the thrust of much that was said, albeit in dicta, in Dayco Prods. v. Rue, 676 So.2d 58, 61 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) ("The emergency conference is an exception to the procedure otherwise envisioned by the Act.").

If claims for "medical benefits only" can be asserted in this fashion,2 a prevailing claimant is entitled to recover an attorney's fee under section 440.34(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

(3) ... A claimant ... shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee from a carrier or employer:
(a) Against whom she or he successfully asserts a claim for medical benefits only, if the claimant has not filed or is not entitled to file at such time a claim for disability, permanent impairment, wageloss, or death benefits, arising out of the same accident ....

See, e.g., Allen v. Tyrone Square 6 AMC Theaters, 731 So.2d 699 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999)

. While arguing that no emergency existed here, the employer did not appeal the award of medical benefits and is therefore bound by that determination, including the finding that an emergency existed.3