Smyth v. United States Civil Service Commission
[…] Smyth was full time director amounted to an "active part in political management or in political campaigns" in violation of the act.
2. It was erroneous to find that Mr. Smyth's "principal employment" after June 1, 1964 was as civil defense director. (If the petitioner is correct in this contention, then his acts after this date are not subject to the act.)
3. It was erroneous to remove Mr. Smyth from his position as civil defense director.

This court is given powers of review over civil service commission findings of a Hatch Act violation by 5 U.S.C. § 118k (c) (now 5 U.S.C. § 1508). That section states that

"The court shall review the entire record including questions of fact and questions of law. * * * The court shall affirm the determination or order * * * if the court determines that it is in accordance with law."

The court's review, therefore, is quite narrow; the commission's findings must be affirmed if they were "in accordance with law". State of Oklahoma v.