Snead v. State, 665, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] Snead v. State, 665, Sept. Term, 2014.

Decision Date30 July 2015
Docket NumberNo. 665, Sept. Term, 2014.,665, Sept. Term, 2014.
PartiesMaynard SNEAD v. STATE of Maryland.
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Appellant is Pro Se.

Brian S. Kleinbord (Brian E. Frosh, Atty. Gen., on the brief), Baltimore, MD, for Appellee.

Panel: WOODWARD, KEHOE, ARTHUR, JJ.

Opinion

ARTHUR, J.

Pursuant to Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), § 8–301 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“C.P.”), a person convicted of a crime may file a petition for writ of actual innocence “if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that,” among other things, “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined[.] C.P. § 8–301(a)(1).

Maynard Snead, a prisoner proceeding pro se, petitioned for a writ of actual innocence in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. On April 22, 2014, the court dismissed his petition without a hearing. The court relied on this Court's opinion in Keyes v.