Snelling v. DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Kyla is currently working on obtaining a driver's license; although she will require an adapted automobile after she is licensed to drive.

¶ 4. Kyla receives Supplemental Social Security Income (SSI) and services from a non-waiver family support program administered by the Department of Social Services (DSS) through Volunteers of America and funded exclusively with general state funds. The state-funded, non-waiver program is codified at SDCL chapter 27B-2. Services through the state-funded non-waiver program are limited to individuals with a developmental disability as defined at SDCL 27B-1-18, which provides:

A developmental disability is any severe, chronic disability of a person that:
(1) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments;
(2) Is manifested before the person attains age twenty-two;
(3) Is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: self-care, receptive and expressive language, learning, mobility, self-direction, capacity for independent living, and economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) Reflects the person's need for an array of generic services, met through a system of individualized planning and supports over an extended time, including those of a life-long duration.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 5. A second family support program managed by DSS, administered through a Medicaid waiver and funded with federal funds (Medicaid FS Waiver program), is available to qualified South Dakota residents.