Snook v. Industrial Commission of Illinois, 2858.
[…] Code § 28 (28 USCA § 71), is open to question. The court is not given the cause with unhampered right in the exercise of its powers as a court of general jurisdiction to arrive at or declare the remedy provided by the statute, but its jurisdiction and powers are confined within comparatively narrow limits. Such limitation includes, in connection with the powers given, the duty of directing further administrative action on the part of the Industrial Commission when necessary.

I quote parts of the Illinois Workmen's Compensation Act having to do with the jurisdiction of the circuit court:

"Sec. 19. * * * (f) The decision of the industrial commission acting within its powers, according to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this section shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph. * * *

"(1) The Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found shall by writ of certiorari to the industrial commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record. * * *

"(2) * * * The court may confirm or set aside the decision of the industrial commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases