Snow v. Bechtel Const. Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

The Court must first consider whether plaintiff's action is barred because preempted by either of two schemes: (1) the federal nuclear regulatory scheme, and (2) section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act.

1. The Federal Nuclear Regulatory Scheme.

The Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq., ("AEA") comprehensively regulates the field of nuclear energy. The AEA provides for federal and state cooperation with respect to control of radiation hazards and other aspects of the regulation of nuclear materials. 42 U.S.C. § 2021. However, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission retains "authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of — (1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility, ..." 42 U.S.C. § 2021(c). The federal government thus maintains "complete control of the safety and `nuclear' aspects of energy generation...." Pacific Gas & Electric Company v. Energy Resources & Development Commission, 461 U.S. 190, 212, 103 S.Ct. 1713, 1726, 75 L.Ed.2d 752 (1983).