Snow v. First American Title Insurance Co.
[…] They argue that limitations began to run anew when defendants paid the credit that the agents had earned at the closing. Thus, plaintiffs conclude that § 2614 does not bar their suits, because they sued less than one year after defendants tendered the additional income to the agents.

We agree with defendants' interpretation: The phrase "the date of the occurrence of the violation" refers to the closing, i.e., when the plaintiffs paid for the insurance, because that is when the agents earned the allegedly prohibited "thing of value."3 We interpret § 2614 in this way for four main reasons.

First and most importantly, the statutory text and structure better support this reading. In § 2614, Congress spoke of a single triggering violation, not multiple violations. "Any action pursuant to ... section... 2607 ... may be brought in [a court] ... where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within ... 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 ... from the date of the occurrence of the violation [.]" 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (emphasis added). Had Congress wanted the various steps in a single transaction to trigger the statute of limitations multiple times, it would have spoken of multiple "violations."