Snow v. Harnischfeger Corp.
[…] Harnischfeger argues that even if Snow's allegations of negligence were correct, his claims would be barred by the applicable Massachusetts statute of repose. The RESCO plant and its two overhead cranes were constructed in 1973-75, and the plant opened for business in 1975. The cranes, Harnischfeger alleges, were improvements to real property, bringing their manufacturer within the protection of c. 260, § 2B, which provides:

Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ... shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.

Because the plant and its cranes were opened to use in 1975, and Snow brought his action in 1990, Harnischfeger asserts Snow's cause is barred by Massachusetts law.