Snr Roulements v. U.S.
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Commerce's Exclusion of SNR's Imputed Expenses In Calculating Total Expenses For Constructed Export Price Profits Is In Accordance With Law.

SNR challenges Commerce's calculation of constructed export price ("CEP") profits, arguing that the inclusion of imputed expenses in its calculation of "total U.S. expenses" necessitates the inclusion of those same imputed expenses in its calculation of "total expenses."

CEP profits are determined by multiplying the total actual profit by the percentage determined by dividing the total United States expenses by the total expenses. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(1); 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(A). "Total actual profit" is defined as "the total profit earned by the foreign producer, exporter and affiliated parties ... with respect to the sale of the same merchandise for which total expenses are determined[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(D). "Total expenses" consist of "all expenses ... which are incurred by or on behalf of the foreign producer and foreign exporter of the subject merchandise and by or on behalf of the U.S. seller affiliated with the producer or exporter with respect to the production and sale of such merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f)(2)(C). The price used to establish CEP is reduced by "the amount of the following expenses generally incurred by or for the account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling the subject merchandise (or merchandise to which value has been added)." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1). These expenses include "expenses that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the sale, such as credit expenses, guarantees and warranties" and "any selling expenses not deducted under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C)." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)(B) and (D).