PartiesIn re Investigation of Death of Melinda Renee SNYDER. STATE of South Carolina, Appellant, v. John DOE and Jim Doe, Respondents. . Heard
[…] In its ruling, the circuit court noted that the intrusion necessary for obtaining the requested samples would require narrowly defined guidelines and procedures.

On appeal, the State contends the procedure for requiring unarrested suspects to produce nontestimonial evidence is covered under the South Carolina Search Warrant Statute, S.C.Code Ann. § 17-13-140 (1985).

Respondents assert that the word "property" as used in Section 17-13-140, does not include nontestimonial evidence. We disagree.

Section 17-13-140 covers "the issuance, execution and return of search warrants for property connected with the commission of crime ..." Subsection (4) provides for the issuance of a search warrant for "property constituting evidence of crime or tending to show that a particular person committed a criminal offense."