Snyder Oil Corp. v. Samedan Oil Corp.
[…] The court then certified an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. 1292(b), and we granted leave to appeal.

The order of transfer was based on a choice of law determination, and because Block 261 is located in federal waters on the OCS, the controlling law is found in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA"), 43 U.S.C. 1331-1356, which vests the United States with jurisdiction over the soil and seabed of the oceans and artificial islands and fixed structures located thereon, and grants to the United States the mineral resources that are part of the OCS. Section 1333(a)(2)(A) of that Act provides:

To the extent that they are applicable . . . the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . . are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf, and the President shall determine and publish in the Federal Register such projected lines extending seaward and defining each such area.

This Congressionally mandated choice of law provision trumps any contrary contractual provisions. See Union Tex. Petroleum Corp. v. PLT Eng'g, Inc., 895 F.2d 1043, 1050 (5th Cir. 1990).