Snyder v. Eastern Auto Distributors, Inc.
[…] The District Court dismissed, on motion, for want of jurisdiction, finding that Eastern had withdrawn from the State before service. In the course of its opinion the Court, overruling Eastern's preliminary contention, held that the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), supplemented the special venue provision of the Franchise Act. In that holding we join. However, we cannot accede to the holding that Eastern's withdrawal after cancellation and before suit, even if true, immunized it from Snyder's suit. Hence we reverse, believing the service good.

The Franchise Act declares in section 1222:

"An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956 to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer * * *." (Accent added.)

The general venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), is as follows: