Snyder v. Herbert Greenbaum & Associates, Inc.
[…] However, the course of dealing or agreement which appellants attempted to show does not directly contradict any of the terms expressed in the writing. There is no expression concerning cancellation or rescission in the contract. The terms of the agreement, therefore, may be "explained or supplemented" as allowed by subsections (a) or (b).

Subsection (a) provides for the admission of extrinsic evidence showing a "course of dealing" between the parties. "Course of dealing" is defined in § 1-205(1) as:

"(A) sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct."

The import of § 1-205(1) is that "course of dealing" is an interpretive device to give meaning to the words and terms...

To continue reading

Request your trial
52 cases
  • DeGroft v. Lancaster Silo Co., Inc.
    • United States
    • Court of Special Appeals of Maryland