Snyder v. Herbert Greenbaum & Associates, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the appellants contend that they had a contractual right to rescind, and are not liable for breach of contract.

The trial court refused to admit these documents, relying chiefly on the parol evidence rule. Appellants contend that the trial court erred in refusing to admit these documents.

As a result of our holding that the Sales Title applies to this contract, the parol evidence rule, as found in Md.Code (1974), Commercial Law Article § 2-202, governs this case. That section provides:

"Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (§ 1-205) or by course of performance (§ 2-208); and

(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."

By the terms of § 2-202 itself, § 2-202 applies to the contract in this case. This contract was made after negotiations between the parties, and intended to be a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms embodied therein.