Snyder v. McDonough
[…] Before Taranto, Linn, and Chen, Circuit Judges.

Taranto, Circuit Judge.

Joseph Snyder served in the U.S. Army for less than 50 days in 1974—during the Vietnam era, a "period of war," 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f) —his service ending with an honorable discharge when a knee injury rendered him unfit. Four decades later, he was diagnosed with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS). He sought disability benefits for ALS from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) under 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which provides for compensation for service-connected disability—specifically, for "disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war," subject to exceptions (for dishonorable discharge and willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs) inapplicable to Mr. Snyder. A decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans Court) rejecting his claim for benefits based on ALS is before us.

In the Veterans Court, Mr.