Snyder v. McDonough
[…] (1) If there is affirmative evidence that amyotrophic lateral sclerosis was not incurred during or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service;
(2) If there is affirmative evidence that amyotrophic lateral sclerosis is due to the veteran's own willful misconduct; or
(3) If the veteran did not have active, continuous service of 90 days or more .

38 C.F.R. § 3.318 (emphasis added).

This presumption is entirely a regulatory creation. Although Congress has enacted several provisions that establish service-connection presumptions applicable in certain circumstances, see , e.g. , 38 U.S.C. §§ 1112, 1116 – 1118, Congress has created no statutory presumption applicable to ALS. The Secretary promulgated § 3.318 pursuant to the general rulemaking authority granted by 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to "prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department ..., including ... regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws." The law being carried out, the Secretary specified, was the requirement of "service connection" stated in 38 U.S.C. § 1110. See Presumption of Service Connection for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis, 73 Fed.