Snyder v. McDonough
[…] The Veterans Court rejected Mr. Snyder's contention that the 90-day-service precondition is unlawful. We have jurisdiction to review that legal conclusion. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). We decide the legal issue de novo. Bazalo v. West , 150 F.3d 1380, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 1998). We affirm.

I

Mr. Snyder challenges the validity of a portion of 38 C.F.R. § 3.318, which establishes a presumption of "service connection"—the term used for the requirement of § 1110 and the counterpart provision for peacetime service, 38 U.S.C. § 1131 ; see Walker v. Shinseki , 708 F.3d 1331, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2013) —for veterans who develop ALS, under certain prescribed preconditions. Section 3.318 provides:

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the development of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis manifested at any time after discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service is sufficient to establish service connection for that disease.
(b) Service connection will not be established under this section:
(1) If there is affirmative evidence that amyotrophic lateral sclerosis was not incurred during or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service;
(2) If there is affirmative evidence that amyotrophic lateral sclerosis is due to the veteran's own willful misconduct; or
(3) If the veteran did not have active, continuous service of 90 days or more .

38 C.F.R. § 3.318 (emphasis added).

This presumption is entirely a regulatory creation. Although Congress has enacted several provisions that establish service-connection presumptions applicable in certain circumstances, see , e.g. , 38 U.S.C. §§ 1112, 1116 – 1118, Congress has created no statutory presumption applicable to ALS. The Secretary promulgated § 3.318 pursuant to the general rulemaking authority granted by 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to "prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department ..., including ... regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right