SnyderGeneral Corp. v. Great American Ins. Co., 3-90-CV-2396-BD.
[…] The next step is to identify the substantive issues. This case involves contract and bad faith claims arising out of a standard comprehensive general liability policy. The interests of each state must be examined with respect to these issues. The number of contacts with a particular state is not outcome determinative. Rather, the selection of applicable law depends on the qualitative nature of the particular contacts. See Mitchell, 913 F.2d at 249, citing Gutierrez v. Collins, 583 S.W.2d 312, 319 (Tex.1979).

The parties agree that the claims against U.S. Fire are governed by Texas law. Article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that "any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of the state by any insurance company ... doing business within this state shall be held to be a contract made by virtue of the laws of this state relating to insurance." TEX.INS.CODE ANN. art. 21.42 (Vernon 1981). SnyderGeneral has its principal place of business in Texas. U.S. Fire is an insurance company doing business in the state. The policy was issued and delivered in Texas. Therefore, the statute requires the application of Texas law. See also Hefner v.