So. Ala. Skills Training Consortium v. Ford
[…] Full-time employees include ... employees whose duties require 20 or more hours in each normal working week of the school term, employing board holidays excepted."

Section 36-26-101(a) of the FDA states: "All employees ... shall be deemed employed on a probationary status for a period not to exceed three years from the date of his or her initial employment, or a lesser period which may be fixed by the employing authority." Under § 36-26-102, an employee who has completed the probationary period "shall thereafter not be terminated except for failure to perform his or her duties in a satisfactory manner ... or other good and just causes ...." Sections 36-26-103 and -104 require specific procedures for the termination of employment of nonprobationary employees under § 36-26-102, including notice to the employee of the proposed termination, a determination by the employing board that the termination should occur, and a hearing upon