So. Ore. Barter Fair v. Jackson County, Oregon
[…] The Act limits the amount of the fee as follows: "a fee authorized by this subsection shall not exceed $5,000 and shall not be charged when the governing body finds, by a preponderance of the evidence presented to the governing body, that the applicant is unable to reimburse the governing body." Id.5 As for insurance, the county governing body may, if it determines that the proposed gathering "creates a potential for injury to persons or property, ... require organizers to obtain an insurance policy in an amount commensurate with the risk, but not exceeding $1 million." Id. § 433.755(1). The policy "shall provide coverage against liability for death, injury or disability of any human or for damage to property arising out of the outdoor mass gathering" and shall name the county as an additional insured. Id.

Finally, "[a]ny decision of a county governing body on an application for a permit to hold an outdoor mass gathering may be appealed to a circuit court for the county" under procedures specified elsewhere. Id. § 433.750(5).