Soares v. State
[…] The complainant, however, may appear within the discretion of the Commission, or if he or she is subpoenaed by the prosecutor ( Jud Law § 499-f[4] ). The parties may agree to waive the hearing and instead have a determination made on a stipulated statement of facts ( Jud Law § 499-f[5] ). The Commission may carry out certain of its appointed tasks via appointment of referees, or three-member panels, except that a panel cannot confer immunity, nor may it authorize a complaint, investigation or imposition of final recommendation or sanction (see Jud Law § 499-e ).

Following the hearing, the Commission may (1) dismiss the complaint; (2) "determine that the prosecutor be admonished or censured"; or (3) "recommend to the governor that a prosecutor be removed from office for cause" ( Jud Law § 499-f[6]-[7] ).

The Commission may reach one of these determinations upon a finding that a prosecutor has engaged in "misconduct in office, as evidenced by [the prosecutor's] departure from his or her obligations under appropriate statute, case law, and/or New York Rules of Professional Conduct, 22 NYCRR 1200, including but not limited to Rule 3.8 (Special Responsibilities of Prosecutors and Other Government Lawyers), persistent failure to perform his or her duties, [or] conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice" ( Jud Law § 499-f[1] ). In addition, it may recommend that a prosecutor be retired for "mental or physical disability preventing the proper performance of his or her prosecutorial duties" (id. ).

A Commission determination of admonition, censure or recommended removal is served on the presiding justices of the Appellate Division, and on the prosecutor ( Jud Law § 499-f[7] ). At that point it becomes public, along with the record of the proceedings (id. ).