Soares v. State
[…] The Commission may also seek assistance from other law enforcement bodies, and issue rules and procedures that govern its operations ( Jud Law § 499-d[3], [5] ).

The statute provides a mechanism for a DA's office to address CPC actions that it believes are interfering with its investigative work. A prosecutor's office may, by affirmation made with "specificity and particularity," inform the Commission that a CPC investigation "substantially interferes" with a criminal investigation being carried out by the DA ( Jud Law § 499-d[1] ). If it does so, the Commission "shall only exercise its powers in a way that will not interfere with [a DA's] active investigation or prosecution and in no event shall the commission exercise its powers prior to the earlier of: (a) the filing of an accusatory instrument with respect to the crime or crimes that led to such prosecuting agency's investigation and underlie the complaint; or (b) one year from the commencement of the occurrence of the crime or crimes that led to such prosecuting agency's investigation and underlie the complaint" (id. ).

If the Commission determines that the findings of its investigation necessitate a hearing, it "shall direct that a formal written complaint signed and verified by the [Commission] administrator be drawn and served upon the prosecutor involved" ( Jud Law § 499-f[4] ).