Sobel v. U.S., 08-4001-SAC.
[…] Id.

The V.A. Hospital's internal investigation named the plaintiff as the responsible practitioner for the patient's death. The VA reported the settlement payment to the NPDB, as required. See 42 U.S.C. § 11131(a). The NPDB was established through the Healthcare Quality Improvement Act (HCQIA) of 1986, which was enacted "to improve the quality of health care and to reduce the number of incompetent physicians." Hancock v. Blue Cross-Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc., 21 F.3d 373, 374 (10th Cir.1994). See 42 U.S.C. § 11101. The NPDB is a reporting agency established by Congress to "restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance." Lee v. Hospital Authority of Colquitt County, 353 F.Supp.2d 1255, 1260 (M.D.Ga.2004).