Socialist Workers Party v. CHICAGO BD. OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS
[…] The defendants purported to follow the statutory requirements of the Illinois Election Code, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 46. Following Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 46 § 10-6, they set the filing deadline for new political parties on April 4th, 64 days prior to the election. The filing date for independents was initially set on February 19th, the same day as required for candidates in the major party primaries.4

The pertinent language regarding signature requirements in § 10-2, applying to new parties, and § 10-3, applying to independents, is identical:

"not less than 5% of the number of voters who voted at the next preceding general election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area."5

Nonetheless, the defendants used the voting figures from the April 1, 1975, mayoral election to compute the requirement for independents, and used figures from the November 2, 1976, general election to determine the requirement for new political parties.