Soderberg v. Carrion
[…] Cohn , 420 U.S. 469, 95 S.Ct. 1029, 43 L.Ed.2d 328 (1975), and Smith v. Daily Mail Publishing Co. , 443 U.S. 97, 99 S.Ct. 2667, 61 L.Ed.2d 399 (1979). Accordingly, we vacate the dismissal of the First Amendment claim and remand.

I.
A.

In 1981, the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Broadcast Ban, which was originally codified in article 27, section 467B of the Maryland Code. The Ban was recodified in 2001, without substantive change, in section 1-201 of the Criminal Procedure Article. In delineating the Ban, section 1-201 provides that "a person may not ... broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury." See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201(a)(1). The statute further provides that a person who violates the Ban — one who broadcasts the official court recordings of state criminal proceedings — "may be held in contempt of court." Id. § 1-201(c).