Sodipo v. University Copiers
[…] The SIF appeals from the Commission's decision.
This appeal raises four claims of error based upon the Commission's allegedly incorrect interpretation of law in rendering its decision against the SIF. Appeals from awards made by the Commission are governed by section 287.495, which states in pertinent part that "[t]he court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing or set aside the award . . . [where] there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award."