Soeken v. Herman
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8149 (1994); 20 C.F.R. § 10.301. To be awarded compensation from ECAB, the claimant must establish "by the weight of reliable, probative and substantial evidence" that the claimed injury was caused by the employee's Federal employment. 20 C.F.R. § 10.110. To satisfy this evidentiary hurdle, the claimant must "submit rationalized medical opinion evidence" from an individual defined as a "physician" pursuant to the Act. Id. The interpretation of this definition is the source of contention between the plaintiff and defendants.

Section 8101(2) of the Act defines a physician as including:

"surgeons, podiatrist, dentist, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by state law. The term `physician' includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by x-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary." 5 U.S.C. § 8101(2). The Federal (FECA) Procedure Manual expounds upon the definition by including clinical psychologists under the term "physician."