Softalk Pub. Co., Inc., In re
[…] Cal.Comm.Code Secs. 9301(1)(a) & 9312(5).

Section 9402 states that a financing statement is sufficient if it provides the names and addresses of the debtor and the secured party, is signed by the debtor, and "contains a statement indicating the types, or describing the items, of collateral." Cal.Comm.Code Sec. 9402(1). The statute mandates no particular language, nor does it insist on a strict format for compliance. "A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of [section 9402] is effective even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading." Cal.Comm.Code Sec. 9402(8). Section 9110 sets forth the requirements for an adequate description. "For the purposes of [the Code] any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described." Cal.Comm.Code Sec. 9110.

The financing statement serves to give notice to other creditors or potential creditors that the filing creditor might have a security interest in certain assets of the named debtor.