Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org.
[…] Marvel, 310 F.3d at 286 (citation omitted).

While courts do assess the admissibility of evidence to determine if a party is entitled to summary judgment, see Presbyterian Church of Sudan v. Talisman Energy, Inc., 582 F.3d 244, 264 (2d Cir.2009), at this stage, this Court limits its analysis to whether the probative force of Plaintiffs' proffered proof is such that there is a genuine need for trial.6

I. THE ANTI–TERRORISM ACT

The Anti–Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), provides:

Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees.7

To prevail under the ATA, Plaintiffs must prove “three formal elements: unlawful action, the requisite mental state, and causation. Gill v. Arab Bank, PLC, 893 F.Supp.2d 542, 553 (E.D.N.Y.2012) (emphasis in original) (citation and quotation omitted).