Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. United States
[…] For the duration of any safeguard measure, Section 204 provides that the ITC shall monitor "developments with respect to the domestic industry, including the progress and specific efforts made by workers and firms in the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition." 19 U.S.C § 2254(a)(1). If a safeguard duty is imposed for longer than three years, the ITC "shall submit a report on the results of the monitoring ... to the President and to the Congress not later than the date that is the mid-point of the initial period, and of each such extension, during which the action is in effect." 19 U.S.C § 2254(a)(2).

Upon receipt of this report, the President is authorized to reduce, modify, or terminate the safeguard measures according to either 19 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A) or 19 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B). The statute specifically provides that:

(1) Action taken under [Section 203] may be reduced, modified, or terminated by the President (but not before the President receives the report required under subsection (a)(2)(A)) if the President—
(A) after taking into account any report or advice submitted by the Commission under subsection (a) and after seeking the advice of the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Labor, determines, on the basis that either—
(i) the domestic industry has not made adequate efforts to make a positive adjustment to import competition, or
(ii) the effectiveness of the action taken under [Section 203] of this title has been impaired by changed economic circumstances, that changed circumstances warrant such reduction, or termination;
(B) determines, after a majority of the representatives of the domestic industry submits to the President a petition requesting such reduction, modification, or termination on such basis, that the domestic industry has made a positive adjustment to import competition.

19 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1).

Safeguard measures have a maximum duration of four years, unless extended for another maximum of four years based upon a new determination by the ITC. 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e)(1).