Solem v. Solem
[…] Weigel v. Weigel, 2000 ND 16, ¶ 6, 604 N.W.2d 462 (quoting Wilhelm v. Wilhelm, 1998 ND 140, ¶ 11, 582 N.W.2d 6). "[W]e will not reverse the trial court merely because we may have viewed the evidence differently." Wahlberg v. Wahlberg, 479 N.W.2d 143, 144 (N.D.1992) (citing State ex rel. Younger v. Bryant, 465 N.W.2d 155, 158 (N.D.1991)).

A.

[¶6] Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., provides in part: "Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the [trial] court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time." In determining awards of spousal support, trial courts must apply the Ruff-Fischer guidelines: