Solis v. Summit Contractors, Inc.
[…] In May 1971, the Secretary used his authority to adopt these established construction standards as OSHA standards when he promulgated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), the regulation at issue in this case, which provides:

The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards prescribed in this paragraph.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a); see 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.13-1910.16 (adopting other preexisting federal standards).

Nine days before the Secretary issued this regulation, OSHA published its first Field Operations Manual.