Solomon v. Interior Regional Housing Authority, 01-35766.
[…] PartiesVernon SOLOMON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. INTERIOR REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY, Defendant-Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Michael J. Walleri, Law Offices of Michael J. Walleri, Fairbanks, AK, for the plaintiff-appellant.

Tracey L. Knutson and Craig Wm. Black, Sisson & Knutson, P.C., Anchorage, AK, for the defendant-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Alaska; John W. Sedwick, District Judge, Presiding. D.C. No. CV-00-00001-F-JWS.

Before: B. FLETCHER, ALARCON, and GRABER, Circuit Judges.

GRABER, Circuit Judge.

Title 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b) provides that "[a]ny contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to [an act] authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible," preference shall be given to Indians in the employment and training opportunities connected with the grant.