Somes v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] The ADA contains a preemption provision, which, as amended, provides:

[A] State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.

49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (1998).1 This explicit preemption provision was included in the ADA "[t]o ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own." Morales, 504 U.S. at 378, 112 S.Ct. 2031. Congress, however, left in place the "savings clause." See U.S.C. § 40120(c) (1998) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.").

The scope of the ADA's express preemption clause "has been a source of considerable dispute since its enactment." Charas v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 160 F.3d 1259, 1263 (9th Cir.1998).