Sompo Japan Ins. Co. v. Yang Ming Marine Trans.
[…] The liability imposed under this subsection is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by—

(1) the receiving rail carrier;

(2) the delivering rail carrier; or

(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.

49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).

The definition of the term "rail carrier" is found at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5), which provides that a "`rail carrier' means a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5) (emphasis added).