Song v. Garland
[…] Faced with a statutory gap, the agency filled it with a regulation to clarify that K-1 beneficiaries like Song must obtain an affidavit of support from the person who filed the K-1 petition. By that regulation, "an intending immigrant is inadmissible as an alien likely to become a public charge, unless the qualified sponsor specified in paragraph (b) ... has executed on behalf of the intending immigrant an affidavit of support." 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(a)(1)(i)(A). In "paragraph (b)," the regulation further provides that for K-1 beneficiaries, the "person who filed a ... fiancé(e) petition, the approval of which forms the basis of the intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for ... adjustment of status as an immediate relative or a family-based immigrant, must execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant."

Id. § 213a.2(b)(1). The regulation confirms that this provision applies to "any alien admitted as a K nonimmigrant when the alien seeks adjustment of status." Id. § 213a.2(a)(2)(i)(A).

In short, the statute doesn't expressly speak to the issue. But under the regulation, Song couldn't adjust her status without an affidavit of support from Sang, the person who filed her K-1 petition.

2.