Sonitz v. United States
[…] The Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1340, relating to suits arising under the internal revenue laws. In the Court's opinion, this suit is not one for a declaratory judgment, nor for an injunction, nor for a refund. Essentially it is an action to expunge Government tax liens, and thereby quiet title to property of the plaintiffs. The Government raises the issue as to whether it has waived its sovereign immunity in this case. The resolution of this issue depends on the Court's construction of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2410(a), which provides that the United States consents, under prescribed conditions, to be

"* * * named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court * * * to quiet title to * * * real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a * * * lien."