Soo Line R.R. Co. v. Consol. Rail Corp., 19-3100
[…] It argued that 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) and 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a) independently preempted Canadian Pacific's claims.

Section 10501(b) gives the STB exclusive jurisdiction over "transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates." Such remedies "with respect to regulation of rail transportation ... preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Canadian Pacific was seeking remedies with respect to the rates charged for trackage rights, Consolidated Rail argued, so any state-law remedies were preempted.

Section 11321(a) provides that "[a] rail carrier, corporation, or person participating in ... [an] exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier, corporation, or person carry out the transaction." 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a). Because the STB exempted the trackage rights agreement, Consolidated Rail asserted that it was exempt from Indiana tort law to the extent the claims sought to prevent the terms of the transaction, including price, from being carried out.