Soprano v. American Hardware Mut. Ins., Co., 83-56-A
[…] On November 24, 1982, the motion to consolidate the actions was granted by the Superior Court, and on December 30, 1982, the Superior Court entered judgment confirming the arbitrator's award. The company filed its appeal to this court on January 18, 1983.

The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether Soprano waived his right to proceed to arbitration by initiating and pursuing a civil action against the company. The Rhode Island Arbitration Act, § 10-3-3, provides for a stay of a civil action pending arbitration as follows:

"If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending * * * shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had * * * providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration."

This court noted, in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Fairview Cemetery Ass'n of Stillwater v. Eckberg
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • April 18, 1986
    ...482 F.Supp. 991, 998 (S.D.Tex.1980); Gabor v.