Sorenson v. United States, 14379.
[…] The evidence shows no more than that the partnership had been dissolved. Nothing was shown of Lydecker's assumption of Sorenson's liability.

B. The suit on the potato contract with the Commodity Credit Corporation was not barred by the statute of limitations.

The Commodity Credit Corporation is empowered by Congress to make such contracts in the usual course of its corporate business and the contract was so made. Concerning such usual contracts made in the course of its business, 15 U.S.C.A. 714b(c) provides:

"No suit by or against the Corporation shall be allowed unless (1) it shall have been brought within six years after the right accrued on which suit is brought * * *."

Sorenson contends for the first time on appeal that the suit was so barred and for the purposes of this opinion it is assumed that the suit was brought against him more than six years after the claimed breach of the contract.