Soriano v. Soriano
[…] There are three important Internal Revenue Code provisions with which we deal in addressing the issue in this case: 26 U.S.C. § 151(c)(1) (1988), which provides an exemption for each dependent of a taxpayer; 26 U.S.C. § 152(a) (1988), which sets forth the definition of "dependent"; and 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (1988), the key provision in this case, which addresses the situation of divorced parents, and which parent in such situation may claim the dependency exemption.
A taxpayer is entitled to a personal exemption deduction for each of his or her dependents. 26 U.S.C. § 151(c)(1) (1988) provides:
(c) Additional exemption for dependents
(1) In general
An exemption of the exemption amount for each dependent (as defined in section 152)--
(A) whose gross income for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins is less than the exemption amount, or
(B) who is a child of the taxpayer and who (i) has not attained the age of 19 at the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or (ii) is a student who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such calendar year. 3
As parenthetically noted in § 151(c)(1), 26 U.S.C. § 152 (1988) defines "dependent." Specifically, paragraph (1) of § 152(a) sets forth the following:
(a) General definition