Sotheby's, Inc. v. Mao
[…] City of New York, 46 N.Y.2d 544, 551, 415 N.Y.S.2d 785, 389 N.E.2d 99 [1979], quoting 1961 Rep of N.Y. Law Rev Commn at 97–98, reprinted in 1961 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y. at 1871).
To govern the resulting "subtle interplay ... between the freedom to contract and New York public policy" ( Deutsche Bank, 32 N.Y.3d at 143, 88 N.Y.S.3d 96, 112 N.E.3d 1219 ), the legislature enacted General Obligations Law § 17–103 (), the first paragraph of which provides:
"A promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation applicable to an action arising out of a contract express or implied in fact or in law, if made after the accrual of the cause of action and made, either with or without consideration, in a writing signed by the promisor or...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. Bank v. Speller
... ... B ... The 2009 Foreclosure Action ... HSBC ... Mortgage Services Inc. commenced a foreclosure action under ... Index No. 3313/2009 on November 13, 2009. The Note, with an ... allonge endorsed in blank by the original ... ...
-