Soundboard Ass'n v. U.S. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Soundboard Ass'n , 251 F.Supp.3d at 69, 2017 WL 1476116, at *11. Plaintiff's repeated insistence that it did so does not change that result.

Little, if anything, about the November 2016 Letter supports Plaintiff's position. The FTC did not arrogate to itself powers beyond those granted by Congress. The Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act authorized the FTC to "prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices" and to enforce them. 15 U.S.C. §§ 6102(a)(1), 6105. Specifically, Congress directed the FTC to adopt rules providing, among other things, that "telemarketers may not undertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy." Id. § 6102(a)(3)(A). The FTC staff's issuance of the November 2016 Letter fits comfortably within that broad statutory authority. Plaintiff does not contend otherwise.