Sousa v. Sousa
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the court concluded that the defendant failed to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the plaintiff committed fraud. As a result, the court denied the defendant's first motion to vacate.

Regarding her second motion to vacate, the court rejected her argument that, in 2007, it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify the order in the judgment of dissolution dividing the plaintiff's pension benefits equally between the parties. The court quoted General Statutes § 52–212a,3 which provides in relevant part that “a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.” Section 52–212a further provides in relevant part that [t]he parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court....” Guided by that language, the court determined that, although the order modifying the judgment of dissolution was entered well