South Arkansas Vacuum Service of Louisiana, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Com'n, 84-CA-0831
[…] Petitioners appealed to this court pursuant to La. Const. Art. 4, Sec. 21(E). 4
On appeal to this court, petitioners contend that the district court erred by failing to apply the correct standard of judicial review in ascertaining whether public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted.
The applicable law in this case requires a consideration of La.R.S. 45:164 which states in part that "no new or additional certificates shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby."
This court stated in Truck Service, Inc. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 263 La. 588, 268 So.2d 666 (1972), that:
"The principles are well settled for judicial review of Commission orders granting certificates of public convenience and necessity under this provision.