South Carolina Tax Com'n v. Gaston Copper Recycling Corp., 24124
[…] [316 S.C. 167] 1. Does the Tax Code prevent disclosure of
the property tax information in this case?
The trial judge held the purchase agreement and environmental report are not required to be kept confidential under the Tax Code because they were submitted to Tax Commission in the course of a property tax appeal. We agree.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-54-240 (Supp.1993) governs the disclosure of information filed with Tax Commission. It provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law it is unlawful for any person to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 7, 15, 16, 17, 35, or 36 of this title.
The referenced chapters...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hedgepath v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., Case No. 96-CP-32-0968
...a Freedom of Information Act request led to a declaratory judgment action. See South Carolina Tax Comm'n v.