South Carolina v. United States
[…] Id.

Section 2566, part of the Atomic Energy Defense Provisions, is entitled, "Disposition of Weapons-Usable Plutonium at Savannah River Site." 50 U.S.C. § 2566. Section 2566 details a federal mandate for the construction and operation of the MOX Facility, including the requirement that the Secretary of Energy must submit a plan for the construction and operation of the MOX Facility by February 1, 2003. 50 U.S.C. § 2566(a).

Section 2566(a)(3) stipulates that the Secretary of Energy must submit a report assessing "progress toward meeting the obligations of the United States under the Plutonium Management and Disposition Agreement" to Congress by February 15, 2004 and each year thereafter "whether the MOX production objective has been met."

Section 2566(h) defines the production objective of the MOX Facility as:

[P]roduction at the MOX facility of mixed-oxide fuel from defense plutonium materials at an average rate equivalent to not less than one metric ton of mixed-oxide fuel per year. The average rate shall be determined by measuring production at the MOX facility from the date the facility is declared operational to the Nuclear Regulatory Commission through the date of assessment.

50 U.S.C. § 2566(h)(2).