South Cent. Bell Telephone Co. v. State
[…] The Constitution of Alabama of 1901 provides for the imposition of franchise taxes on domestic corporations (§ 229) and on foreign corporations (§ 232). Section 229, as amended by Amendment No. 27, requires the imposition of a franchise tax on domestic corporations, providing in pertinent part:

"The Legislature shall,3 by general laws, provide for the payment to the state of Alabama of a franchise tax by corporations organized under the laws of this state which shall be in proportion to the amount of capital stock...."

(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to the mandate of § 229, the Legislature has enacted § 40-14-40, levying a franchise tax on domestic corporations. That section provides in pertinent part:

"Every corporation organized under the laws of this state ... shall pay annually to the state an annual franchise tax based on its capital stock as follows:

"For the tax year Rate on each $1000.00 beginning of capital stock "January 1, 1984 $10.00 "And all years thereafter $10.00

"provided, that in no event shall the amount paid by any corporation for annual franchise tax be less than the sum of $50."

(Emphasis added.)