South Cent. Bell Telephone Co. v. State
[…] "The legislature shall,7 by general law, provide for the payment to the state of Alabama of a franchise tax by such corporation, but such franchise tax shall be based on the actual amount of capital employed in this state."

(Emphasis added.) The foreign-corporation franchise tax differs basically from the domestic-corporation franchise tax in that it is a tax on the foreign corporation's "actual amount of capital employed in this state," rather than one on the corporation's "capital stock." The Constitution of Alabama of 1901 does not define the term "capital." Pursuant to the mandate of § 232, the Legislature has enacted § 40-14-41, levying a franchise tax on foreign corporations.8 Section 40-14-41 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Amount of levy.—Every corporation organized under the laws of any other state, nation, or territory and doing business in this state ... shall pay... to the state an annual franchise tax of three dollars ($3) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the actual amount of its capital employed in this state...."

(Emphasis added.)