South Central Bell Tel. Co. v. Traigle
[…] Its emphasis is misplaced. The statute emphasized, in § 1001, that the tax is levied on the gross receipts of the intrastate business of the utility. "Gross receipts" means, according to § 1003(11), "the total amount of billings for services rendered, and all receipts from business beginning and ending within the state . . ." It is true that § 1004 recognizes that a person may be engaged in different kinds of business, and that the section limits the tax so that it is to be levied "only upon the gross receipts derived from that portion of the business" covered by § 1003. We cannot say that receipts from advertising in a directory required by the Public Service Commission to be published each year are not "receipts derived from" the telephone business.